Simone Award Finalists announced

By PrepsKC staff
Posted: November 27, 2012 - 6:15 PM



The Finalists for the 30th Annual Simone Awards have been announced. The winners of each award will be announced Tuesday, Dec. 4 at the high school of the Simone Award winner.
 
This year’s finalists are:
 
Thomas A. Simone Award
Trent Hosick, Staley, senior, quarterback
Steven McBee, Fort Osage, senior, quarterback
Brad Strauss, Lawrence, senior, quarterback
Dalvin Warmack, Blue Springs, junior running back
 
Frank Fontana Award
Antwynn Beavers, Liberty North, senior, running back
Max Mickey, Holden, senior, running back
Anthony Sherrils, Hogan Prep, senior, running back
James Valentine, Platte County, senior, quarterback
 
Buck Buchanan Award
Elijah Lee, Blue Springs, junior, defensive lineman
Matt Plank, Gardner-Edgerton, senior, linebacker
Braden Smith, Olathe South, junior, defensive lineman
Mamu Tauiautusa, Fort Osage, senior, linebacker
 
Bobby Bell Award
Nick Becker, Eudora, senior, defensive lineman
Maliek Collins, Center, senior, defensive lineman
Joe Dominiak, Smithville, senior, linebacker
Walter Eastwood, Harrisonville, senior, linebacker
 
Otis Taylor Award
Connor Rellihan, Shawnee Mission East, senior, wide receiver
Craig Scott, Park Hill South, senior, wide receiver
Darrius Shepherd, Blue Springs, junior, wide receiver
Scottie Wilson, Platte County, senior, wide receiver
 
The 3rd Annual All-Simone Team recognizes the best players in the Kansas City metro area at every position. 
 
The 2012 All-Simone Team was unveiled Tuesday, Nov. 27 on Metro Sports and the team members will be recognized again during the Simone Awards ceremony. Each will receive a patch for their letterman jacket. 
 
The honorary member of the 2012 All-Simone team is Harrisonville linebacker Max Galeassi, cancer survivor and recipient of this year’s Nathan Stiles Inspiration Award. 
 
*Asterisks note two-time All-Simone Team honorees.
 
Offense
Quarterback – Montel Cozart, Senior, Bishop Miege*
Quarterback – Trent Hosick, Senior, Staley*
Quarterback – Steven McBee, Senior, Fort Osage
Quarterback – Brad Strauss, Senior, Lawrence*
Quarterback – James Valentine, Senior, Platte County
Running Back – Antwynn Beavers, Senior, Liberty North*
Running Back – Max Mickey, Senior, Holden
Running Back – Anthony Sherrils, Senior, Hogan Prep
Running Back – Brett Sterbach, Senior, Shawnee Mission West
Running Back – Dalvin Warmack, Junior, Blue Springs
Wide Receiver – Connor Rellihan, Senior, Shawnee Mission East
Wide Receiver – Craig Scott, Senior, Park Hill South
Wide Receiver – Darrius Shepherd, Senior, Blue Springs
Wide Receiver – Scottie Wilson, Senior, Platte County
Offensive Lineman – Austin Chambers, Junior, Shawnee Mission West
Offensive Lineman – Jacob Francis, Senior, Liberty
Offensive Lineman – Zach Hannon, Senior, Rockhurst
Offensive Lineman – John Keltner, Senior, Blue Springs
Offensive Lineman – Tyler Reid, Senior, Lee’s Summit West
Offensive Lineman – Clay Rhodes, Senior, Blue Valley
Offensive Lineman – Braden Smith, Junior, Olathe South
 
Defense
Defensive Lineman – Nick Becker, Senior, Eudora
Defensive Lineman – Maliek Collins, Senior, Center
Defensive Lineman – Elijah Lee, Junior, Blue Springs
Defensive Lineman – Dan Morin, Senior, St. Thomas Aquinas
Defensive Lineman – Lane Pennington, Senior, Lee’s Summit West
Defensive Lineman – Jordan Willis, Senior, Rockhurst
Linebacker – Joe Dominiak, Senior, Smithville
Linebacker – Bradley Ivey, Junior, Bishop Miege
Linebacker – Matt Plank, Senior, Gardner-Edgerton
Linebacker – Nick Ramirez, Senior, Lee’s Summit West
Linebacker – Mamu Tauiautusa, Senior, Fort Osage
Defensive Back – Cole Combes, Senior, Blue Valley
Defensive Back – Walter Eastwood, Senior, Harrisonville
Defensive Back – Andre Maloney, Junior, Shawnee Mission West
Defensive Back – Kyle McFarland, Senior, Lawrence Free State
Defensive Back – Joseph Tuimaseve, Senior, Fort Osage
                                                                           
Honorary Member
Max Galeassi, Harrisonville